Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Sea Aster

Aster tripolium

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asterales
Family:
Asteraceae (Daisy)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
90 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Saltmarshes, sea cliffs, seaside.

Flower:
֍
Purple, many petals
 
Pale blue/purple, sometimes white or yellow. The flower consists of 5 stamens and 2 carpels.
Fruit:
A flattened, hairy yellow-brown fruit.
Leaves:
A biennial or perennial plant with thin, dark green leaves. The leaves have a prominent central vein. Similar-looking to a Michaelmas Daisy.
Other Names:
Blue Chamomile, Blue Daisy, Purple Chamomile, Sea Sharewort, Sea Star, Sea Starwort, Seashore Aster, Tripoly.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map