Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Pot Marigold

Calendula officinalis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asterales
Family:
Asteraceae (Daisy)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
80 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, lawns, roadsides, walls, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Orange, many petals
 
Large, orange, daisy-like, up to 7cm across.
Fruit:
A long curved achene.
Leaves:
Leaves can be stalkless or stalked. The alternate, untoothed and hairy leaves are narrow and rounded with a tip which tapers into a point.
Aroma:
Aromatic.
Other Names:
Common Marigold, English Marigold, Garden Marigold, Gold-bloom, Holligold, Marybud, Poet's Marigold, Ruddles, Scotch Marigold.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map