Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Lavender-cotton

Santolina chamaecyparissus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asterales
Family:
Asteraceae (Daisy)
Type:
Evergreen shrub
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Beaches, rocks, sand dunes, seaside, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, no petals
 
Yellow, button-like flowerheads. The disc florets are tubular. There are no ray florets. Pollinated by insects.
Fruit:
The fruit is an achene (seed). The seeds ripen in August and September.
Leaves:
A dwarf evergreen shrub with silvery-grey, woolly foliage. The leaves are dense and deeply dissected. Can be found in West Cornwall.
Aroma:
The foliage is aromatic.
Other Names:
Cotton Lavender, French Lavender, Grey-leaf Santolina, Ground Cypress, Lavender Cotton.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map