Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Common Goldenrod

Solidago virgaurea

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asterales
Family:
Asteraceae (Daisy)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
70 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, heathland, hedgerows, meadows, rocks, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, many petals
 
Yellow, 6-12 ray petals loosely arranged around yellow disc florets, in straight spikes.
Fruit:
A brown hairy achene, tipped with short white hairs.
Leaves:
Linear leaves which are occasionally slightly toothed.
Other Names:
Aaron's Rod, European Goldenrod, Sweet Goldenrod, Sweet-scented Goldenrod, Woundweed, Woundwort, Yellowweed.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map