Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Black-eyed Susan

Rudbeckia hirta

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asterales
Family:
Asteraceae (Daisy)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
80 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, many petals
 
The colour of the flowers are variable, however golden yellow is the usual colour. Orange, red, brown and sometimes bicoloured flowers may also be seen. The flowers are daisy-like and up to 10cm (4 inches) in diameter. 8 to 20 petals. There is a chocolate-coloured, flattened cone in the centre of the flower. The tips of the petals have a small notch in them. Pollinated by bees and hoverflies.
Fruit:
The fruit is seed-like (an achene). The seeds ripen from August to October.
Leaves:
A biennial or perennial with alternate leaves. The leaves are mainly basal leaves and toothed. They are narrow and lance-shaped, up to 18cm (9 inches) long. The leaves are covered in coarse hairs. Black-eyed Susan may be confused with the similar-looking Coneflower (Rudbeckia laciniata) and Sneezeweed (Helenium autumnale).
Other Names:
Brown Betty, Brown-eyed Susan, Coneflower, English Bull's Eye, Gloriosa Daisy, Golden Jerusalem, Marguerite Jaune, Poor Land Daisy, Yellow Daisy, Yellow Oxeye Daisy.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map