Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Ploughman's Spikenard

Inula conyzae

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asterales
Family:
Asteraceae (Daisy)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
120 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, rocks, scrub, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, no petals
 
Dull yellow flowers with purplish-brown bracts, growing in loose but compact clusters. 1cm each in length.
Fruit:
The flowers are followed by numerous dandelion-like seed heads..
Leaves:
Short-lived perennial with purplish stems and long narrow leaves. Foxglove-like in appearance with leaves overwintering in a basal rosette.
Other Names:
Baccharis, Cinnamon Root, Lady's Gloves, Ploughman's-spikenard.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map