Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Chalk Knapweed

Centaurea debauxii

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asterales
Family:
Asteraceae (Daisy)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
80 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, meadows, riverbanks, roadsides, scrub, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Purple, many petals
 
Solitary reddish-purple thistle-like flowers existing at the tops of the stems.
Fruit:
Elliptical light brown achenes which are slightly flat in appearance. The tip sometimes has a few bristles.
Leaves:
Slender, narrow, alternate, stalkless leaves with auricles.
Other Names:
Black Knapweed, Common Knapweed, Hardheads, Lesser Knapweed.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen