Search

[?]

Hoary Ragwort

Senecio erucifolius

Plant Data

Order:
Asterales
Family:
Asteraceae (Daisy)
Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Flowers:
Open clusters of daisy-like yellow flowerheads. Paler in colour than Common Ragwort. Individual flowers up to 2cm.
Fruit:
An achene.
Leaves:
Heavily divided, alternate leaves with linear segments.
Maximum Size:
120cm tall.
Foraging Notes:
All parts of the plant are poisonous.
Never consume a wild plant unless you are 100% certain that it is safe to eat and you know that you have identified it correctly.
Aroma:
Scented leaves resembling the smell of Chrysanthemum.
Other Names:
Hoary Groundsel.
Habitats:
Grassland, hedgerows, roadsides.