Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Spotted Cat's-ear

Hypochaeris maculata

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asterales
Family:
Asteraceae (Daisy)
Also in this family:
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, meadows, roadsides, rocks, sea cliffs, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, many petals
 
Pale yellow, solitary flowers. The bracts are sometimes black-tipped. Up to 4.5cm in diameter. 5 stamens.
Fruit:
A single-seeded fruit with many, fine white hairs at the end. The seeds ripen between July and September.
Leaves:
A hairy perennial with a basal rosette of well-toothed leaves. The central vein is reddish. Usually blotched, dark purple or black. This is our only Cat's-ear or Hawkbit which can sometimes bear leaves on its stem.
Other Names:
Spotted Hawkweed.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map