Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Blue Fleabane

Erigeron acer

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asterales
Family:
Asteraceae (Daisy)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
90 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, meadows, mountains, riversides, roadsides, rocks, sand dunes, seaside, walls, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Purple, many petals
 
Loose clusters of erect flowers with small pink or lilac-coloured rays and yellow centres. Flowers measure up to 18mm tall. The flowers are named because they often look blue from a distance away.
Fruit:
Off-white (pinkish) pappus.
Leaves:
Long, slender, untoothed leaves which half-clasp their stems. The leaves alternate along their stems. Annual or biennial.
Other Names:
Bitter Fleabane.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map