Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Common Mugwort

Artemisia vulgaris

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asterales
Family:
Asteraceae (Daisy)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
125 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, hedgerows, meadows, roadsides, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Brown, no petals
 
Dense spikes of rayless brown flowers, tinted yellow or purple.
Fruit:
Long, yellow, shiny seed (achene).
Leaves:
Deeply divided, fern-like leaf which is silvery on the underside.
Aroma:
Leaves smell spicy when crushed.
Other Names:
Armoise, Carline Thistle, Chrysanthemum Weed, Common Wormwood, Cronewort, Douglas Mugwort, Felon Herb, Moxa, Muggons, Old Man, Old Uncle Henry, Sailor's Tobacco, St John's Plant, Wild Wormwood.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map