Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Ox-eye Daisy

Leucanthemum vulgare

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asterales
Family:
Asteraceae (Daisy)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, grassland, meadows.

Flower:
֍
White, many petals
 
White solitary flowers with yellow centres on sparsely leaved stalks, up to 6cm in diameter.
Fruit:
The central part of the flower turns into a head of brown seeds. Each flower can contain anything up to 200 seeds.
Leaves:
Lower leaves are spoon-shaped, stalked, smooth, fleshy, glossy and dark green. The upper leaves are alternate along the stem, deeply toothed, narrower than the lower leaves, stalkless and clasp the stem.
Aroma:
The whole plant has an unpleasant smell when crushed.
Other Names:
Big Daisy, Bull Daisy, Button Daisy, Dog Daisy, Dog Daisy, Dun Daisy, Espibawn, Field Daisy, Goldens, Herb Margaret, Horse Daisy, Horse Gowan, Large White Gowan, Love-me, Love-me-not, Marguerite, Mathes, Maudlinwort, Midsummer Daisy, Moon Daisy, Moon Flower, Moon Penny, Poor Land Daisy, Pretty Maids, Sheriff Pink, White Cap, White Daisy, White Goldes, White Man's Weed, White Oxeye, White Weed.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map