Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Michaelmas Daisy

Aster x salignus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.

Plant Data

Order:
Asterales
Family:
Asteraceae (Daisy)
Type:
Flower
Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC

Flower:
֍
Variable in colour, many petals
 
Daisy-like flowers with yellow centres. Anything from white to pale pink or dark purple.
Fruit:
An achene.
Leaves:
Alternate, stalkless leaves. They are long, elongated, sharp-toothed and taper into a point.
Maximum Size:
150 centimetres tall
Other Names:
Common Michaelmas Daisy.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Habitats:
Ditches, gardens, parkland, roadsides, wasteland, waterside.